Pass4Test ist nicht nur zuverlässig, sondern bietet auch erstklassigen Service. Wenn Sie die Prüfung nach dem Kauf der Pass4Test-Produkte nicht bestehen, versprechen wir Ihnen 100% eine volle Rückerstattung. Pass4Test steht Ihnen auch einen einjährigen kostenlosen Update-Service zur Verfügung.
Pass4Test ist eine Website, die vielen Kandidaten Bequemlichkeiten bieten, ihre Bedürfnisse abdecken und sowie ihren Traum erfüllen können. Wenn Sie sich noch große Sorgen um die IT-Zertifizierungsprüfungen machen, wenden Sie sich doch an Pass4Test. Pass4Test macht Sie ruhig, weil wir viele Schulungsunterlagen zur IT-Zertifizierungsprüfung haben. Sie sind von guter Qualität, zielgerichtet und enthalten viele Wissensgebiete, die Ihnen große Hilfe leisten können. Wenn Sie Pass4Test wählen, würden Sie niemals bereuen. Denn Sie werden Ihren Berufstraum erreichen können.
In der heutigen wettbewerbsorientierten IT-Branche gibt es viele Vorteile, wenn man die Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung besteht. Mit einem Symantec 250-308-Zertifikat kann man ein hohes Gehalt erhalten. Menschen, die Symantec 250-308-Zertifikat erhalten, haben oft viel höheres Gehalt als Kollegen ohne Symantec 250-308-Zertifikat Jedoch ist es nicht sehr einfach, die Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung zu bestehen. So hilft Pass4Test Ihnen, Ihr Gehalt zu erhöhen.
Exam Code: 250-308
Prüfungsname: Administration of Symantec Enterprise Vault 8.0 for Exchange
Aktulisiert: 2013-10-20
Nummer: 265 Q&As
Um der Anforderung des aktuellen realen Test gerecht zu werden, aktualisiert das Technik-Team rechtzeitig die Fragen und Antworten zur Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung. Wir akzeptieren immer Rückmeldungen von Benutzern und nehmen viele ihre Vorschläge an, was zu einer perfekten Schulungsmaterialien zur Symantec 250-308-Prüfung. Dies ermöglicht Pass4Test, immer Produkte von bester Qualität zu besitzen.
Die Symantec 250-308-Prüfung sind jedem IT-Fachmann sehr wichtig. Solange Sie das Zertifikat bekommen, werden Sie im Beruf sicher nicht aussondert. Sie werden befördert und ein höheres Gehalt beziehen. Mit diesem Zertifikat können Sie alle bekommen, was Sie wünschen. Die Schulungsunterlagen zur Symantec 250-308-Prüfung von Pass4Test sind die Ressourcen zum Erfolg. Mit diesen Schulungsmaterialien werden Sie den Schritt zum Erfolg beschleunigen. Sie werden sicher mehr selbstbewusster.
Wenn Sie Pass4Test wählen, steht der Erfolg schon vor der Tür. Und bald können Sie Symantec 250-308 Zertifikat bekommen. Das Produkt von Pass4Test bietet Ihnen 100%-Pass-Garantie und auch einen kostenlosen einjährigen Update-Service.
250-308 prüfungsfragen Demo kostenlos downloden: http://www.pass4test.de/250-308.html
NO.1 What is a benefit of archiving email?
A. enables efficient search and retrieval of email
B. provides a duplicate backup system of email
C. prevents users from deleting email
D. provides high availability of email
Answer: A
Symantec zertifizierungsfragen 250-308 zertifizierung 250-308 prüfungsunterlagen
NO.2 In which three languages are Enterprise Vault clients available? (Select three.)
A. Traditional Chinese
B. Danish
C. Portuguese
D. Finnish
E. Hebrew
Answer: ABE
Symantec 250-308 250-308 prüfung 250-308 250-308
NO.3 Refer to the Exhibit.
An organization is using safety copies on their Mailbox Archiving Vault Stores in Enterprise Vault (EV).
Users are prevented from manually archiving or restoring archived items. The organization wants to
minimize the time that users see pending shortcuts in their mailboxes using Outlook.
In what order should the administrator run backups and archiving?
A. back up Exchange, run Mailbox Archiving, back up EV
B. back up EV, run Mailbox Archiving, back up Exchange
C. back up Exchange, back up EV, run Mailbox Archiving
D. back up EV, back up Exchange, run Mailbox Archiving
Answer: A
Symantec 250-308 250-308 250-308
NO.4 Which is a benefit of deploying Enterprise Vault?
A. It provides an alternative backup database.
B. It provides a way to help address corporate risk.
C. It provides a way to help address access control.
D. It provides an additional Exchange mail relay.
Answer: B
Symantec 250-308 250-308 250-308
NO.5 Refer to the Exhibit.
The picture Missing
If an organization uses a Mailbox Archiving Policy that uses the site schedule, how would the task run?
A. It would start every day at 6 p.m. and run until it is complete or until 6 p.m. the next day.
B. It would archive 1000 items for each mailbox each hour starting at 6 p.m. until complete or until 6 a.m.
the next day.
C. It would start every day at 6 p.m. and run every hour until 6 a.m. the next day.
D. It would start every day at 6 p.m., synchronize all mailboxes, and then run until it is complete or until 6
a.m. the next day.
Answer: D
Symantec prüfung 250-308 250-308 prüfungsunterlagen
NO.6 A network administrator wants to limit RPC traffic across the network and decides to completely restrict
the use of DCOM and RPC for end users.
Which Enterprise Vault (EV) Client Extensions should be installed?
A. EV Vault Cache
B. EV HTTP Only Add-In
C. EV Archive Explorer
D. EV OWA Extensions
Answer: B
Symantec prüfung 250-308 zertifizierung 250-308 prüfungsfragen
NO.7 After an email is archived for 90 days, a company decides to remove shortcuts from users' mailboxes.
Archived email is retained for five years within the archive.
Which three methods provide access to archived email when the shortcut is removed? (Select three.)
A. Search Vaults
B. Outlook search
C. Google desktop
D. Browser search
E. Archive Explorer
Answer: ADE
Symantec exam fragen 250-308 250-308 250-308
NO.8 What is the recommended minimum number of processors for Enterprise Vault servers?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: B
Symantec prüfung 250-308 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen
NO.9 A group of Enterprise Vault (EV) users can open archived shortcuts successfully. However, they are
unable to archive new items. Items selected to be stored within the vault quickly change from a pending
shortcut icon to a normal Outlook e-mail icon without an error.
What is the cause of this issue?
A. The ability to archive within EV has been disabled for these users.
B. The Archive Task that processes that user's Exchange server is stopped.
C. The Vault Store where the user archives are located is in Backup mode.
D. The Storage service on the EV server is stopped.
Answer: C
Symantec echte fragen 250-308 250-308 originale fragen 250-308 250-308 exam fragen
NO.10 The administrator of ACME has been given a small number of PST files that have been exported from
another Enterprise Vault (EV) system that needs to be accessible from the ACME EV system.
What is the recommended method of migrating the PST files into EV?
A. Client-Driven PST Migration
B. Locate Migrate PST Migration
C. PST Migration Wizard
D. EVPM Scripted Migration
Answer: C
Symantec 250-308 echte fragen 250-308 prüfungsfrage 250-308 zertifizierungsantworten
NO.11 Enterprise Vault introduced enhanced archiving support for which Microsoft Exchange 2007 feature?
A. Outlook Web Access for Exchange 2007
B. Exchange Managed Folders
C. Exchange Management Shell
D. Exchange Dumpster
Answer: B
Symantec 250-308 exam fragen 250-308
NO.12 An Enterprise Vault (EV) administrator wants to allow users to delete from archives. After installing the
EV Outlook Add-In, the EV toolbar fails to display the ability to delete archived items. The desktop policy
specifically enables the Delete from Vault functionality on the toolbar.
Which two actions should the administrator perform to correct this issue? (Select two.)
A. add the line "AllowDelete=1" to the WebApp.ini file located in the EV installation directory
B. uncheck "Prevent deletion of archived items in this category" from the retention category properties in
the Vault Administration Console
C. check "Users can delete items from their Archives" in the Site properties window in the Vault
Administration Console
D. restart the Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) to apply the changes in WebApp.ini
E. use the Mailbox Archiving Task to synchronize user mailboxes with the new policy settings
Answer: CE
Symantec prüfungsfragen 250-308 prüfungsunterlagen 250-308 250-308 antworten
NO.13 From which three sources does Enterprise Vault provide a solution for archiving PST files? (Select
three.)
A. Outlook profiles
B. Tape libraries
C. UNIX servers
D. Windows servers
E. Remote client workstations
Answer: ADE
Symantec 250-308 250-308 prüfungsfrage 250-308 prüfungsfrage
NO.14 What are the three primary physical data-storage components of Mailbox Archiving in Enterprise Vault?
(Select three.)
A. Indexes
B. Archives
C. Vault Store partitions
D. Enterprise Vault databases
E. Enterprise Vault Collector
Answer: ACD
Symantec zertifizierung 250-308 testantworten 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen 250-308 prüfungsfragen
NO.15 An organization needs an archiving vendor that can provide low administrative overhead for deploying
different archiving strategies.
Which configuration task makes it easier to deploy different archiving strategies using Enterprise Vault
(EV)?
A. The administrator creates new Windows groups in Active Directory to align with their archiving strategy
and moves the users into these groups.
B. The administrator uses provisioning groups to apply different archiving policies to the various groups.
C. The administrator moves mailboxes to specific group Exchange servers, then runs an EV Policy
Manager script for each Exchange Server to deploy the policies.
D. The administrator creates a custom archiving policy for each executive user and leaves the default
policy for everyone else.
Answer: B
Symantec 250-308 testantworten 250-308 prüfungsfrage 250-308 prüfungsfragen 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen
NO.16 Refer to the Exhibit.
The picture Missing
Based on the information included in the Archive Properties window shown in the exhibit, why should an
administrator use the Rebuild Index Volume function?
A. A user's permissions to this archive were recently changed and the administrator wants to update the
index entries with these new permissions.
B. The index volume has failed, which prevents accessing the archived items.
C. A user that had previously delegated access to this archive no longer has this access and the index
must be updated to reflect this change.
D. The archive's indexing level has been changed from Brief to Medium and the user wants to take
advantage of searching all archived items' contents.
Answer: D
Symantec 250-308 prüfungsunterlagen 250-308 prüfungsfragen 250-308 zertifizierungsantworten 250-308 250-308
NO.17 A user moves a shortcut created in Enterprise Vault (EV) from a Personal Expenses folder to a
Business folder. The folders are associated with Personal Expenses and Business retention categories,
respectively. The user notices that when the shortcut is moved, the retention category for the item
remains as Personal Expenses.
What should the administrator do to allow the item to inherit the retention period of the folder the item
moves in to?
A. EV is working as designed. To change the retention, the user must restore and rearchive the item with
the new retention category.
B. modify the options on the Moved Items tab of the Exchange Mailbox Policy to allow retention category
updates
C. right-click the mailbox folders and select Update Retention
D. within Site Properties, select the Retention Categories tab and select Update Retention upon Move
Answer: B
Symantec prüfungsunterlagen 250-308 250-308
NO.18 What are two reasons for adopting Enterprise Vault to manage unstructured content? (Select two.)
A. to protect messaging infrastructure to ensure uptime and productivity
B. to enable corporate discovery and end-user search
C. to centralize information management and retention
D. to create and retain snapshots to facilitate instant recovery
E. to enforce compliance with endpoint security policies
Answer: BC
Symantec 250-308 exam fragen 250-308 echte fragen
NO.19 What is a benefit of archiving mailboxes?
A. enhances PST functionality in users' Outlook profiles
B. allows a central repository for users to access all corporate email
C. centralizes management of archived corporate email
D. removes the need for Exchange mailbox quotas
Answer: C
Symantec prüfungsfragen 250-308 250-308
NO.20 In which two ways does Optimized Single Instance Storage (OSIS) save storage space? (Select two.)
A. The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in the same sharing boundary.
B. SIS identifies the SIS part from the filename.
C. Attachments are stored once within a sharing boundary.
D. The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in different sharing boundaries.
E. Attachments are stored only once in a different sharing boundary.
Answer: AC
Symantec 250-308 250-308
NO.21 Enterprise Vault converts mail message attachments to text or HTML.
What is a benefit of changing the default conversion type from HTML to text for certain document types?
A. increases the performance of file conversion
B. allows for the support of additional document types
C. allows for integration with third-party indexing engines
D. significantly reduces the amount of space taken by indexing
Answer: A
Symantec 250-308 antworten 250-308 250-308 zertifizierungsantworten 250-308 250-308
NO.22 Enterprise Vault can archive eligible items in mailboxes based on which attributes?
A. mailbox size and state
B. item age and importance level
C. item age and mailbox size
D. mailbox state and utilization
Answer: D
Symantec dumps 250-308 250-308 250-308 dumps
NO.23 An organization uses three Exchange Servers in a single domain and two Enterprise Vault (EV)
servers.
How many Provisioning Tasks are required?
A. one per Exchange domain
B. one per EV server
C. one per Exchange Server
D. one per EV site
Answer: A
Symantec 250-308 250-308 250-308
NO.24 Enterprise Vault can single instance savesets between which two storage locations? (Select two.)
A. Vault Stores
B. Vault Store Groups
C. Collection Files (.cab)
D. Managed Folders
E. Index Locations
Answer: AC
Symantec exam fragen 250-308 dumps 250-308 originale fragen 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen 250-308
NO.25 Refer to the Exhibit.
An Enterprise Vault (EV) administrator needs statistics about how frequently items are accessed. EV
Reporting has been installed and configured correctly. However, when selecting the Archived Items
Access report, it displays "There is no data available to display."
What is the cause for this message to display?
A. EV Auditing is not enabled.
B. EV Operations Manager is not configured.
C. EV Reports Configuration has not run.
D. The EV Fingerprint Database is not created.
Answer: A
Symantec prüfungsfrage 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen 250-308 250-308
NO.26 What are three benefits of enabling Enterprise Vault (EV) for Outlook Web Access users? (Select
three.)
A. extends the archived mail availability
B. provides remote access to multiple user archives
C. provides remote access to archived public folder items
D. unloads mail from the Exchange Server
E. runs independent of EV services
Answer: ABC
Symantec 250-308 250-308 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen
NO.27 Which two Enterprise Vault features reduce the storage requirements needed by a company to
maintain information? (Select two.)
A. Data compression
B. Collections on archived data
C. Optimized Single Instance Storage
D. Storage on WORM devices
E. PST Migration
Answer: AC
Symantec 250-308 exam fragen 250-308
NO.28 Enterprise Vault can synchronize which three Exchange permissions with archive permissions?
(Select three.)
A. Outlook Delegates permissions
B. Exchange Public Folder permissions
C. Outlook Folder permissions
D. Domain Administrative permissions
E. Outlook Address Book permissions
Answer: ABC
Symantec testantworten 250-308 dumps 250-308 echte fragen
NO.29 What is the Vault Store configuration result after upgrading to Enterprise Vault 8.0?
A. All Vault Stores are fingerprinted for single instancing.
B. Each Vault Store is added to its own Vault Store Group.
C. All Vault Stores are added to a Default Vault Store Group.
D. Each Vault Store is configured for partition rollover.
Answer: C
Symantec prüfungsfrage 250-308 zertifizierungsfragen 250-308 250-308
NO.30 Which mailbox does the Archiving Task use to connect to the Exchange Server?
A. any mailbox on the Exchange Server
B. the journal mailbox on the Exchange Server
C. the Exchange System mailbox
D. the Enterprise Vault System mailbox
Answer: D
Symantec prüfung 250-308 250-308 antworten 250-308
Um in der IT-Branche große Fortschritte zu machen, entscheiden sich viele ambitionierte IT-Profis dafür, an der Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung zu beteiligen und somit das IT-Zertifikat zu bekommen. Wegen des schwierigkeitsgrades der Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung ist die Erfolgsquote sehr niedrig. Aber es ist doch eine weise Wahl, an der Symantec 250-308 Zertifizierungsprüfung zu beteiligen, denn in der konkurrenzfähigen IT-Branche heute muss man sich immer noch verbessern. Und Sie können auch viele Methoden wählen, die Ihnen beim Bestehen der Prüfung helfen.
没有评论:
发表评论